Harbor

A short film by Paul Marques Duarte 

Written by Blandine Jet and Paul Marques Duarte

25 min - color - 2018     Distribution : Salaud Morisset

Festivals's selections & awards

Resume

A tense night of raised pulses on a ferry to England : Adèle, an English teacher, is hiding a 15 years old migrant among her students on board.

With the support of the region Bretagne

With the support of CNC

With the support of ADAMI

With the participation of France 2, TVR, Tébéo

and Tébésud

Bourse Beaumarchais SACD

- "Best film project award" at 25e Festival Côté Court (Pantin, France)

- "School award" at 30e Festival européen du court-métrage de Brest (Brest, France)

- "Honorable Jury Mention" at Indian World Film Festival (Greater Noida)

- "FilmSlam! Audience Award" at 43rd Cleveland International Film Festival (Cleveland, USA)

- 'Best short film award' au World of Film: International Festival Glasgow (Écosse)

- "Best Narrative Short" at Vegas Movie Awards (Las Vegas, USA)

- 'Unica award for Best Short' à Unica Korea International Film Festival (Corée du Sud)

- 19e Rencontres Off-courts (Trouville, France) Politik selection and school selection

- 30e Festival du court-métrage de Brest (Brest, France) Made in Breizh competition

- Gold Movie Awards (London, UK) Finalist

- 28th Flickerfest (Sydney, Australie) International competition

- Festival international du court de Clermont-Ferrand (Clermont-Ferrand, France) Adami selection

- Festival Travelling (Rennes, France) Courts à l'Ouest selection

- European Independent Film Festival (Paris) International competition

- 20th Newport Beach Film Festival (Los Angeles, USA) in competition

- 19e Courtivore (Rouen, France) in competition

- 40e Celtic media Festival (Aviemore, Ecosse) International competition

- Détours en Cinécourt (Toulouse, France)

- Rencontres Cinémaginaire (Argelès, France) in competition

- Festival Le court nous tient (Paris, France) in competition

- International Competition - New York City Short Film Festival (New-York, USA) International competition

- Festival des seconds rôles (Audierne, France) in competition

- Shanghai International Film Festival (Shanghai, China) International competition

- 24e Festival International de Contis (Contis, France) in competition

- Lighthouse International Film Festival  (Long Beach Island, USA) International competition

- Visioni Corte International Film Festival (Gaeta, Italia) International competition

- MOSCA Mostra Audiovisual de Cambuquira (Cambuquira, Brasil) International competition

- Edmonton International Film Festival (Edmonton, Canada)

- FIN Kids Festival Tour au Atlantic International Film Festival (Halifax, Canada)

- Oaxaca Film Festival (Oaxaca, Mexico) International competition

- Festival de Courts Métrages de la Côte Bleue (Carry-le-Rouet, France) French competition

- Sidewalk Film Festival (Birmingham, USA) International competition

- Raindance Film Festival (London, UK) International competition

- Aesthetica Short Film Festival (York, UK) International competition

- Festival de cinéma de Douarnenez (Douarnenez, France)

- Festival Jeunes Bobines (Lans, France)

- Tulipoff International Film Festival (Copenhagen, Denmark)

- National Film Festival For Talented Youth (Seattle, USA)

- Wicked Wales International Youth Film Festival (UK)

- Festival Films Courts de Dinan (Dinan, France)

- Great Lakes International Film Festival (Erie, USA)

- Richard Harris International Film Festival (Limerick, Ireland)

- St. Louis International Film Festival (St louis, USA)

- International Film Festival Manhattan NYC (New-York, USA)

- Evolution Mallorca International Film Festival (EMIFF) (Baleares, Spain)

- 17th Catacumba Underground Film Festival 2019 (Valencia, Spain)

- Festival de Cine de Alcalá de Henares / Comunidad de Madrid ALCINE 49 (Madrid, Spain)

- Festival du International du film d'éducation (Evreux, France) 

- Cinemare Int'l Ocean Film Festival Kiel (Germany)

- Dhaka International Film Festival (Bangladesh)

- Festival Tous Courts (Aix-En-Provence, France) - SOS Méditerranea program (out of competition)

- Souq Film Festival (Milan, Italy)

- International Usak Winged Seahorse Short Film Festival (Merkez Uşak, Turkey)

- Un poing c'est court - Festival du film court Francophone (Vaux en Velin, France)

- NIFF - Nepal International Film Festival (Kathmandou, Nepal)

- Public screening at La Caravane Ensorcelée (Reims, France)

- Screenings in cinemas by CinéMA35

- Screenings "Cinéma et citoyenneté" by Unis-Cité

- Selection "Déjà Demain" at mk2 Odéon by Agence du court métrage

- Short films evening at cinéma Apollo in Pontault-Combault

- Edited by DVD "Best of courts métrages Bretagne 2018" (Zoom Bretagne)

Others projections

We are talking about the film...

The crew

Scriptwriter : Blandine Jet with Paul Marques Duarte 

Director : Paul Marques Duarte 

1st assistant director : Stéphanie Techenet

2nd assistant director : Zoé Bihan

Script : Marilyne Brulé

Production supervisor : Marianne Gielara

Director of photography : Yann Maritaud

1st assistant camera : Nicolas Berteyac

2nd assistant camera : Émilie Crepet

Sound : Pierre Albert Vivet

Perchman : Magali Bouton

Chief electrician : Rémy Barbot

Machinist : François Dupuis, Bertrand Salliou

Props :  Isabelle Milbeau

Constructor : François Pierrot

Général manager : Benjamin Clauzier

Assistant manager: Aurélie Lepaigneul, Frédéric Evrard,

François Le Bournot, Géraud Ponroy

Chef make up artist : Maela Gervais

Chief designer : Morgane Lambert

Casting Bretagne : Manon Poudoulec

Casting Paris : Marine Albert

Chief editor image : Aurélien Manya

Assistant editor : Raphaël Costa

Chief editor sound : Christophe Etrillard

Sound effects : Gilles Marsalet

Sound mixer : Yann Legay

Sound editing  : Clément Mancheron

Color grading : Charles Freville

Special effect : Sylvain Coisne

Production manager : Marianne Gielara

Production secretary : Elsa Lecomte

Production assistant : Déborah Gillet

Production intern : Corentin Colin, Briag Hélary

Original music : Vincent Burlot

Product by Thomas Guentch (Blue Hour Films) 

Casting : 

Adèle : Marie Bunel

Romain : Ali Marhyar

Eliott : Victor Bonnel

Nassim : N'Tarila Kouka

Le Veilleur : Douglas Rand

Thibault : Thomas Guy

Lucie : Chloé Vialette

Le policier : Arnaud Stephan

L'hôtesse : Anaïs Levasseur

La dame anglaise : Lyndsey Richardson

Garçon du bus : Nathan Mangenot

Élève à la gare maritime : Diane Esnoul

Coline : Caroline Chavelier

Tom : Baptiste Quenouillere

Samia : Azou Bouexiere